quietmoney

Podcaststotext

Paste a Spotify, Apple Podcasts, YouTube, or TikTok link, or upload audio, and get a transcript with speaker labels and timestamps, exportable as TXT, SRT, VTT, JSON, DOCX, or PDF. It can also generate chapters, summaries, show notes, social posts, and translations into 101 languages, and offers an API and MCP.

podcaststotext.com ↗UtilityUnited States 38.04%, Netherlands 12.35%, Brazil 8.6%#520 of 563 by revenue
Open Podcaststotext ↗← Back to the list
Revenue, last month
$969
#520 of 563 by revenue
vs prior month
Flat
$969 → $969, gain +$0
Website visits, last month
21,900
Similarweb public page
Similarweb global rank
1,044,639
Take-off year
2026
How it startedLong-tail searchGrew on search traffic for many specific need-based queries
New-user source nowViralThe site has invite or share mechanics, and direct plus brand search is the largest source
Growth engineSearch rankingHolds search rankings for need-based queries
Spreads purely by itselfNo
Cypriot indie dOne-line growth story, compiled by us from public sources; speculation is marked separately below.

Revenue over time

$8694–6 months ago avg
$8393 months ago
$9692 months ago
$969Last month

Real payments synced by TrustMRR, in USD, by calendar month, renewals included.

MRR
$1,434
Revenue, last 30 days
$1,258
All-time revenue
$8,609
Active subscriptions
97
Payments via
Stripe
Source
TrustMRR, synced from the founder's payment account

1. Productwhat it sells, to whom, and how it charges

Product
Paste a Spotify, Apple Podcasts, YouTube, or TikTok link, or upload audio, and get a transcript with speaker labels and timestamps, exportable as TXT, SRT, VTT, JSON, DOCX, or PDF. It can also generate chapters, summaries, show notes, social posts, and translations into 101 languages, and offers an API and MCP.
Users
Podcast creators, students and language learners who take notes while listening to podcasts, journalists and researchers who need to quote podcasts, and podcast operations teams that want to transcribe shows in bulk
Positioning
Paste a Spotify/Apple Podcasts link directly to get a transcript, with a no-signup trial first; the free tier gives 30 minutes per month, paid plans are tiered by transcription hours, and the top tiers target bulk transcription and API/MCP users
Pricing
Free $0 (30 minutes/month, episodes up to 30 minutes); Creator $14/month (5 hours); Pro $39/month (40 hours, 50% off the first month of Pro at $19); Studio $79/month (90 hours); Podmaxxing $459/month (300 hours); 30% cheaper billed yearly; API add-on packs from $12 for 250 minutes Billing: subscription Free tier: yes Source: Pricing page
Prices on site
$0/mo (30 min/mo); $14/mo (5 h/mo); $39/mo (40 h/mo); $79/mo (90 h/mo); $459/mo (300 h/mo)
Sharing mechanics
public profiles / leaderboards, shareable results "Publish an episode transcript as a public page." Published pages are "open to readers and to search engines"; editor toolbar has a "Share" option. No referral rewards visible.
“"Publish an episode transcript as a public page." Published pages are "open to readers and to search engines"; editor toolbar has a "Share" option. No referral rewards visible.”Quote from the site

2. Channelswhere new users come from and what the traffic looks like

New-user source: Viral (Built-in sharing). On Similarweb, last month's visits were about 21.9K, +38.1% month over month; the top channel is direct visits at 40.6%, followed by organic search, then referrals; there are about 65 keywords in total, and brand and site-name keywords (podcasts to text) make up about 60%, while the non-brand ones are youtube caption downloader, spotify caption extract, spotify podcast transcript, and spotify podcast to text, i.e. tool-type searches like "Spotify podcast to text". The in-product mechanism is that verified show owners can publish a transcript as a public page with structured data, included in the sitemap and searchable, and there is a share feature. The website claims 6,000+ users and a 4.8 rating from 99 reviews. There have been two launches on Product Hunt (2026-03-07 and 2026-10-14), with very little response. The founder did not fill in a channel on TrustMRR.

Last month's traffic sources

Search 45%Referrals/email/paid 9%Direct 41%Unknown 6%

Top channel measured by Similarweb, others estimated by rank

Five-class attribution

Attributable new users, last monthShare
SEO18%
Viral67%
Other15%

Direct + brand search 67%. Direct and brand search count as viral only when the site shows sharing mechanics; the largest share wins, under 5% means Other.

Countries

CountryShare of visits
United States38.04%
Netherlands12.35%
Brazil8.6%
India8.03%
Germany7.32%

Language

English (transcription and translation support 101+ languages)

Keywords

65 keywords · brand ~67% · organic 100% / paid 0%

Similarweb top 5 keywords
youtube caption downloader
podcasts to text
spotify caption extract
spotify podcast transcript
spotify podcast to text

Non-brand queries: youtube caption downloader, spotify caption extract

Site metrics (Similarweb, last month)

Visits, last 3 months
21.9K
Visits MoM
+38.07%
Country rank
United States #829302
Bounce rate
37.61%
Pages / visit
2.95
Visit duration
00:01:53
Top 3 channels
Direct › Organic Search › Referrals (top channel 40.57%)

3. Growth pathhow the first users arrived and what kept it growing

Classification

Basics

Timeline

Growth loop

Revenue and scale clues

Confidence and gaps

🔒 Unlock with 发大财ProSee the timeline, growth loop, revenue clues and every source

Other sites that started via “Long-tail search”

Similar sitessame category, also growing via Viral

FAQ

How much revenue does Podcaststotext make per month?

About $969 last month (real payments synced by TrustMRR), #520 of 563 TrustMRR sites; the month before was $969.

Where do Podcaststotext's new users come from?

New-user source: Viral (Built-in sharing). The site has invite or share mechanics, and direct plus brand search is the largest source On Similarweb, last month's visits were about 21.9K, +38.1% month over month; the top channel is direct visits at 40.6%, followed by organic search, then referrals; there are about 65 keywords in total, and brand and site-name keywords (podcasts to text) make up about 60%, while the non-brand ones are youtube caption downloader, spotify caption extract, spotify podcast transcript, and spotify podcast to text, i.e. tool-type searches like "Spotify podcast to text". The in-product mechanism is that verified show owners can publish a transcript as a public page with structured data, included in the sitemap and searchable, and there is a share feature. The website claims 6,000+ users and a 4.8 rating from 99 reviews. There have been two launches on Product Hunt (2026-03-07 and 2026-10-14), with very little response. The founder did not fill in a channel on TrustMRR.

How much does Podcaststotext cost?

Free $0 (30 minutes/month, episodes up to 30 minutes); Creator $14/month (5 hours); Pro $39/month (40 hours, 50% off the first month of Pro at $19); Studio $79/month (90 hours); Podmaxxing $459/month (300 hours); 30% cheaper billed yearly; API add-on packs from $12 for 250 minutes

Dossier confidence: medium. Parts 1 and 2 come from reading the site and Similarweb data; part 3 from public reporting, founder posts, Wayback snapshots, WHOIS and similar, with speculation marked.

The numbers: revenue comes from TrustMRR: real payments synced automatically from the founder's Stripe or other payment account, summed by calendar month, renewals included, in USD. Site visits come from the Similarweb public page; where it shows none, they are estimated from global rank or the TrustMRR payment count, as noted on the page.

Data through last month. Page updated 2026-10-31.