quietmoney

Alienart

A web tool that turns spreadsheet data into animated chart race videos. Upload CSV, Excel, or Wikipedia data and build bar chart races, line chart races, and animated maps in the browser, then export MP4 or embed on a web page; no code needed, and a public project library lets you clone projects directly.

alienart.io ↗Creator toolsUnited States 58.86%, Mexico 9.48%, Philippines 2.84%#439 of 563 by revenue
Open Alienart ↗← Back to the list
Revenue, last month
$1,732
#439 of 563 by revenue
vs prior month
▲ 19%
$1,459 → $1,732, gain +$273
Website visits, last month
113,800
Similarweb public page
Similarweb global rank
215,269
#884 in Graphics Multimedia and Web Design (United States)
Take-off year
2022
How it startedNot foundNo credible evidence of how it started
New-user source nowViralThe site has invite or share mechanics, and direct plus brand search is the largest source
Growth engineBranded outputWhat the product makes carries the brand and advertises it
Spreads purely by itselfMixed
Hayk HovhannisyOne-line growth story, compiled by us from public sources; speculation is marked separately below.

Revenue over time

$1.4K4–6 months ago avg
$1.7K3 months ago
$1.5K2 months ago
$1.7KLast month

Real payments synced by TrustMRR, in USD, by calendar month, renewals included.

MRR
$1,648
Revenue, last 30 days
$1,491
All-time revenue
$73,639
Active subscriptions
92
Payments via
Stripe
Source
TrustMRR, synced from the founder's payment account

1. Productwhat it sells, to whom, and how it charges

Product
A web tool that turns spreadsheet data into animated chart race videos. Upload CSV, Excel, or Wikipedia data and build bar chart races, line chart races, and animated maps in the browser, then export MP4 or embed on a web page; no code needed, and a public project library lets you clone projects directly.
Users
YouTube and TikTok creators who make data visualization videos, and small marketing agencies that make charts for clients
Positioning
A web tool dedicated to 'chart race videos': the free tier can make them (with a watermark), and paying removes the watermark and adds HD (Pro $19/month); there are over 10,000 public projects and over 500 templates to clone, and the blog specifically covers Flourish alternatives.
Pricing
Free tier (30 minutes of downloads per month, 3 minutes per video, watermarked); Pro $19/month or $180/year (no watermark, 4K, unlimited downloads, collaboration, MCP); Team $29/month per seat or $290/year Billing: subscription Free tier: yes Source: Homepage
Prices on site
$0 Free (30 min/mo downloads); $19/mo Pro; $180/yr Pro; $29/seat/mo Team; $290/seat/yr Team
Sharing mechanics
branded free output, public profiles / leaderboards 'Browse public projects shared by Alien Art creators — clone any of them as a starting point'; free tier has 'Watermark: Yes' vs 'No' for Pro; Pro 'Invite editors & viewers'
“'Browse public projects shared by Alien Art creators — clone any of them as a starting point'; free tier has 'Watermark: Yes' vs 'No' for Pro; Pro 'Invite editors & viewers'”Quote from the site

2. Channelswhere new users come from and what the traffic looks like

New-user source: Viral (Built-in sharing). Similarweb 2026-09: the top channel is direct at 79.1%, followed by organic search (about 16%) and organic social (about 3%, YouTube only); 434 keywords in total, 100% organic, about 40% of them brand keywords (alienartio, alien art), and the non-brand ones such as 'grok 4.7 benchmarks', '29.9m subscribers', and 'qwen2.5-coder 7b benchmark' look like users' public project pages being indexed by search (speculation). Visits last month were about 114K, with an average visit duration of 6 minutes 22 seconds and 9.5 pages per visit, which shows high user stickiness. Product mechanics: free-tier output carries a watermark, and there is a public project library and rankings, so users posting videos to YouTube/TikTok may bring back new users. The founder's Show HN posts (2022-01, 2025-06) got only 2-3 points each; the website links to YouTube (AlienArtCharts), TikTok, Instagram, and Facebook; the blog has published tutorials and Flourish comparison articles since 2024-07. The founder did not fill in a channel on TrustMRR.

Last month's traffic sources

Search 16%Social 3%Direct 79%Unknown 2%

Top channel measured by Similarweb, others estimated by rank

Five-class attribution

Attributable new users, last monthShare
SEO9%
3%
Viral85%
Other2%

Direct + brand search 85%. Direct and brand search count as viral only when the site shows sharing mechanics; the largest share wins, under 5% means Other.

Countries

CountryShare of visits
United States58.86%
Mexico9.48%
Philippines2.84%
Indonesia2.46%
Australia2.19%

Language

English

Social sources

YouTube

Keywords

434 keywords · brand ~85% · organic 100% / paid 0%

Similarweb top 5 keywords
alienartio
alien art
grok 4.7 benchmarks
29.9m subscribers
qwen2.5-coder 7b benchmark

Non-brand queries: grok 4.7 benchmarks, 29.9m subscribers, qwen2.5-coder 7b benchmark

Referrer categories

CategoryShare of referrals
Email4.97%

Site metrics (Similarweb, last month)

Visits, last 3 months
113.8K
Visits MoM
-3.92%
Country rank
United States #122873
Category rank
Graphics Multimedia and Web Design (United States) #884
Bounce rate
28.04%
Pages / visit
9.50
Visit duration
00:06:22
Top 3 channels
Direct › Organic Search › Organic Social (top channel 79.1%)

3. Growth pathhow the first users arrived and what kept it growing

Classification

Basics

Timeline

Growth loop

Revenue and scale clues

Confidence and gaps

🔒 Unlock with 发大财ProSee the timeline, growth loop, revenue clues and every source

Other sites that started via “Not found”

Similar sitessame category, also growing via Viral

FAQ

How much revenue does Alienart make per month?

About $1,732 last month (real payments synced by TrustMRR), #439 of 563 TrustMRR sites; the month before was $1,459.

Where do Alienart's new users come from?

New-user source: Viral (Built-in sharing). The site has invite or share mechanics, and direct plus brand search is the largest source Similarweb 2026-09: the top channel is direct at 79.1%, followed by organic search (about 16%) and organic social (about 3%, YouTube only); 434 keywords in total, 100% organic, about 40% of them brand keywords (alienartio, alien art), and the non-brand ones such as 'grok 4.7 benchmarks', '29.9m subscribers', and 'qwen2.5-coder 7b benchmark' look like users' public project pages being indexed by search (speculation). Visits last month were about 114K, with an average visit duration of 6 minutes 22 seconds and 9.5 pages per visit, which shows high user stickiness. Product mechanics: free-tier output carries a watermark, and there is a public project library and rankings, so users posting videos to YouTube/TikTok may bring back new users. The founder's Show HN posts (2022-01, 2025-06) got only 2-3 points each; the website links to YouTube (AlienArtCharts), TikTok, Instagram, and Facebook; the blog has published tutorials and Flourish comparison articles since 2024-07. The founder did not fill in a channel on TrustMRR.

How much does Alienart cost?

Free tier (30 minutes of downloads per month, 3 minutes per video, watermarked); Pro $19/month or $180/year (no watermark, 4K, unlimited downloads, collaboration, MCP); Team $29/month per seat or $290/year

Dossier confidence: medium. Parts 1 and 2 come from reading the site and Similarweb data; part 3 from public reporting, founder posts, Wayback snapshots, WHOIS and similar, with speculation marked.

The numbers: revenue comes from TrustMRR: real payments synced automatically from the founder's Stripe or other payment account, summed by calendar month, renewals included, in USD. Site visits come from the Similarweb public page; where it shows none, they are estimated from global rank or the TrustMRR payment count, as noted on the page.

Data through last month. Page updated 2026-10-31.